Privacy policy

Privacy policy
 
Your privacy is important to us.
 
This privacy policy discloses how Freeman Media Limited trading as Freeman - located at Level 11, MorrisonKent House, 105 The Terrace, Wellington, New Zealand - collects, protects and uses personal information gathered about you, in conformance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, where personal information has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1993.
 
Freeman operates a number of websites, links to which may be found on the main company website www.freemanmedia.co.nz
 
By using or accessing any of Freeman’s websites and/or any of our services you are deemed to have agreed to be bound by this privacy policy
 
Personally identifiable information about visitors to our websites is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our websites such as the identity of your internet browser, the type of operating system you use, or your IP address. We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites.
 
If you do not want your personal information to be collected, please do not submit it to us. Please note that if you elect not to provide certain personal information to us we may not be able to provide you with the services, products or information you require.
 
When you provide personal information to Freeman about a third-party individual, you agree that you have that individual's permission for Freeman's collection, storage, use and disclosure in accordance with this privacy policy.
 
What type of information do we collect?
 
Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual.
 
Information you may be asked to provide may include but is not limited to: name, title, organisation at which you work, email address, telephone or mobile number. Your purchase history may also be linked to this information.
 
Our use of your information
 
We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected (or otherwise as required by law). This may include using your personal information for the following purposes:
 
·         to reply to your queries, comments or complaints
·         to provide you with products, information or services
·         to inform you of our promotions, offers or other information we consider you would be interested in
·         to enable us to monitor, review and improve our products and communicate with you about them
·         to maintain and develop our business systems, including testing and upgrading them
·         for our administrative purposes and internal record keeping
 
We do not sell personal information to third parties. Except as described in this privacy policy, Freeman will not share personal information with a third party, unless a customer requests or consents to such disclosure. Freeman reserves the right to disclose personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, or court order legally requires or authorises us to do so.
 
Personal information may be provided to one of our joint venture partners – which are disclosed on the separate product websites - in order to fulfil an order, which may have been requested from us.
 
Protection, storage, retention and accuracy of personal information
 
Freeman ensures that personal information it holds is safeguarded against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, destruction or other misuse.
 
Freeman will retain personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. Your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with you.
 
Freeman takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
 
We note that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot warrant or guarantee the security of information transmitted from or to you
 
Links to other websites
 
Freeman’s websites may contain links to third party websites including advertisers and sponsors for your convenience and information. Freeman does not control those websites or their privacy practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party websites. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by this privacy policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company or website before submitting your personal information.
 
Email communications
 
We are committed to full compliance with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.
 
By subscribing to our email newsletters and notifications and/or other communications, you consent to receiving emails and/or other communications (as the case may be) which promote and market our products and services, from time to time.
 
You can unsubscribe from our communications at any time by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link in any promotional or marketing email received from us.
 
Once you have unsubscribed from our email or other communications, we will remove you from the corresponding marketing list as soon as is reasonably practicable.
 
Payment security
 
Freeman uses Payment Express, ANZ and Paypal to securely authorise credit card payments before any charges are made. Industry standard encryption is used.
 
Posting content on our websites
 
Please remember that any information posted as a reader response becomes public information. You should use caution when sharing information as any of it can be collected and used by people you may not know. Users under the age of 18 should be particularly careful not to divulge any personal information. While Freeman strives to protect and respect your privacy, we can not guarantee the security of any information you disclose in such a communication and you do so at your own risk.
 
Periodic review
 
Freeman examines its privacy policy periodically and reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this policy at any time. This page should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.
 
Contact
 
If you have any concerns or complaints regarding this policy, emails or other communications received from us please contact us on +64 4 8315150 or failing that contact the managing director, Matt Freeman – matt.freeman@freemanmedia.co.nz